How to Apply for Schengen Visa in Philippines

Schengen Visa
Do you want a trip to several countries in Europe in just one visa? Apply for Schengen Visa. You can visit as many as 26 countries in Europe if you have Schengen Visa on hand. These countries are members of the Schengen agreement which put an end to passport and border control in between their common border. So basically, Schengen area serves as a single country for international travelers.

What are the 26 countries in the Schengen area?

  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Italy
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malta
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland









You might also want to know: Countries Philippine passport holders can visit without VISA.


Where can I apply for Schengen Visa in Philippines?

For a visit to one Schengen state, visa applications must be lodged at the Embassy/Consulate of that particular Member State. If the visit includes more than one destination, visa applications must be lodged at the Embassy/Consulate of the Member State whose territory constitutes the MAIN destination of the visit(s) in terms of purpose or the length of stay. If your length of stay is almost the same in every country, apply at the country of first entry.


Which country would you have a better chance of getting the visa?

A recent study published in The Economists shows that France is one of the easiest countries when it comes to Schengen visa application approval. So you might want to apply at the French Embassy when you’re planning a major European trip to have higher chances of bagging that seemingly elusive Schengen visa.


When can I apply for Schengen visa?

You can apply for Schengen visa in as early as three (3) months before your planned travel. Note that this visa is valid in all Schengen States for a stay of up to 90 days within a six-month period for a visit, tourism or business.


How do I apply for Schengen visa?

All state members follow a standard procedure in processing visa application. VISA applicants have the option to apply directly to the Consulate Office or Embassy of these states in the country but they would need to schedule an appointment first through calling their hotline or sending them an e-mail. Customer Service Agents are available daily, Mondays thru Saturdays from 8am to 6pm except public holidays.

SPANISH EMBASSY
Hotline: +632 789 4904
E-mail: info.esph@vfshelpline.com

FRENCH EMBASSY
Hotline:
  • For PLDT/Smart/Touchcard Subscribers 1 (909) 101- 3333
  • For Globe/Innove/Touchmobile Subscribers 1 (900) 101- 3333
  • For Bayantel Subscribers 1 (903) 101- 3333
BELGIAN EMBASSY
Hotline:
  • 1 909 1014545 (PLDT only through landline or SMART mobile phone)
  • 1 903 1014545 (Bayantel only through landline)
  • 1 900 1014545 (Globe through landline and GLOBE mobile phone)
ITALIAN EMBASSY
Hotline: (0063-2) 892-4531
E-mail: informazioni.manila@esteri.it


How much is the Schengen Visa fee?

The visa-processing fee is 60 euros which is approximately 3,600 pesos . Children ages between 6-11 years old pay 35 euros (2,100 pesos) while children below 6 are free of charge. The fee is non-refundable even if application is unsuccessful. Payments are made at the Embassy/Consulate when submitting your application and you need to have exact change.


What are the requirements in applying Schengen visa?


1. Signed and filled up Schengen Visa application form with photo attached, plus 1 additional photo.

Photo Specification

Taken against a light grey or cream background;
Clear and of good quality;
Printed on normal photographic paper;
45 mm high x 35 mm wide in size
Taken with nothing covering the face, without sunglasses or tinted spectacles, or a head covering unless worn for religious or medical reasons. The subject should have their mouth closed (no grinning, frowning or raised eyebrows) and the applicant should be facing forwarding, looking straight ahead.

2. Valid passport with 3 months validity from the end of visa duration. Photo copy of valid and former visas, if any.

3. Cover letter explaining the purpose of your trip and detailed itinerary. If you don’t have this, you have to write one on the spot before they will accept your requirements.

4. Details of your trip

Round trip ticket reservation. Reservations only.
Itinerary of the whole duration including departure and arrival dates.
Accommodations – hotel vouchers, seriously.

If you are going stay with a French resident: “Attestation d’accueil” (delivered by the City hall where the host is residing – the original must be presented) + copy of that host’s national ID or residence permit (if citizen of a country outside the EU)

Round trip flight booking (please do not purchase your ticket unless your visa is granted; you can get a flight itinerary from most travel agencies for visa purposes)

For family visit, proof of relationship with the host (birth certificate, marriage certificate…)
The attestation d’accueil is a form needed to be presented to the City Hall with the following documents:

  • la carte nationale d’identité ou le passeport, ou la carte de résidence
  • livret de famille de l’hébergeant
  • justificatifs de domicile (EDF-GDF, facture Télécom, facture Eau)
  • titre de propriété (taxe foncière) ou de location (taxe d’habitation)
  • contrat de bail ou descriptif du logement
  • 2 derniers bulletins de salaires ou justificatifs divers de ressources mensuelles (retraite, CAF)
  • dernier avis d’imposition ou de non imposition
  • noms, prénoms de l’étranger, date et lieu de naissance, adresse exacte, n° du passeport et sa copie, copie du document justifiant le lien de parenté s’il y a lieu
  • attestation d’assurance médicale de l’hôte
  • un timbre spécifique dit « timbre OMI » d’un montant de 15 euros, il sera demandé à l’issue d’une réponse favorable. Disponible dans les perceptions et chez les buralistes.(Attention : il faut autant de timbres que de personnes accueillies sauf s’il s’agit de l’accueil d’une même famille avec des enfants mineurs).

5. Proof of employment

Certificate of employment stating monthly salary and approved leave of absence.
If self employed, official business registration for current and previous year.

6. Proof of Income

Income Tax Return
Recent Bank Certification
Photocopy of the last 3 months statement of Account of the same bank account.
If someone other than yourself is paying for the the trip, then submit financial document of the sponsor instead.

7. Identity / Marital Status:

Photocopy of First page of Passport and all relevant obtained visas
Authenticated birth certificate from NSO. If married, bring photocopy of your marriage contract.

8. Travel insurance that covers the entire duration of your intended stay with minimum coverage EUR 30,000. The medical policies must state the following points :

Medical attention and treatment will be given in case of illness or accident
The injured or ill traveller can be transported home for treatment + body repatriation in case of death
The insurance coverage is a least 30 000 euros (50 000 US dollars)
The insurance must be valid for all 25 Schengen member states which should be listed on the policy
The insurance company must be re-insured, the name of the re-insurer and his TOLL FREE phone number must be listed on the policy
The policy must allow CASHLESS SETTLEMENTS of claims. The name of the company in charge of such settlements and their toll free number must be clearly stated on the policy.

Here is a list of Accredited Travel Insurance Company in the Philippines.

  • ACE Insurance Philippines
  • Chartis Philippines Insurance, Inc.
  • Assist-Card
  • Blue Cross
  • BPI – MS Insurance Corporation
  • Fortune General Ins. Corp
  • MAA Insurance
  • Malayan Inssurance Company, Inc.
  • MAPFRE Insular Insurance Corporation
  • Paramount Life and General Insurance Co
  • PNB General Insurers Co., Inc.
  • Standard Insurance Co.
  • UCPB General Insurance Co. Inc.
  • WorldWide Travel Insurance Plans
  • Everest International Group Administrators Inc.
  • Federal Phoenix Assurance Co., Inc.

How long does it take for Schengen Visa to be released?

After submitting your documents to the Embassy/Consulate office, you will be given a reference number. Visa processing can be as fast as 5 days but usually takes 3 weeks or 15 working days.

Hope this article helped you. Do you have a question about Schengen Visa application? Feel free to leave a comment and we'll try to respond as soon as we can. Good Luck on your European tour!!!


comments powered by Disqus